Get started48 Smawthorne Grove is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £132,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
48 Smawthorne Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 48 Smawthorne Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,295
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smawthorne Lane Smawthorne Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£132,000
+41.2%over 4 years2 October 2020
£93,500
+46.1%over 10 years16 April 2010
£64,000
+1.6%over 6 years5 December 2003
£62,995
+110.0%over 4 years31 March 1999
£30,000
+7.1%over 3 years26 July 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5AS: £127,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.