Get started12a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £143,000.
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 12a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smawthorne Lane Smawthorne Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£143,000
+36.2%over 6 years12 July 2019
£105,000
+238.7%over 21 years24 July 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5AS: £127,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF10 5AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.