Get started5 Redhill Heights is a four-bedroom detached house in Glasshoughton, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 4TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
5 Redhill Heights has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
5 Redhill Heights outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

6 June 2023Most recent
£325,000
+49.4%over 8 years30 January 2015
£217,500
+4.6%over 1 year4 October 2013
£208,000
+5.9%over 8 years5 August 2005
£196,500
+70.9%over 3 years8 February 2002
£115,000
+5.5%7 September 2001
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4TJ: £300,000 (2024–2019).
3 Redhill Heights Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Jun 2024
25 Redhill Heights Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Dec 2023
27 Redhill Heights Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Apr 2022
17 Redhill Heights Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Feb 2022
6 Redhill Heights Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 4BP
Holywell Lane Broomhill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.