Get started18 Garden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glasshoughton, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Garden Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 18 Garden Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £1,048
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holywell Ln Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£125,000
+23.8%over 3 years20 April 2018
£101,000
+20.2%over 12 years17 October 2005
£83,995
+23.5%over 1 year12 March 2004
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4RF: £95,000 (2022–2017).
12 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Mar 2022
10 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Nov 2020
20 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Dec 2017
6 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Apr 2016
14 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.