Get started10 Garden Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glasshoughton, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Garden Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
10 Garden Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holywell Ln Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

17 November 2020Most recent
£115,000
+16.2%over 13 years19 January 2007
£99,000
+73.7%over 3 years31 January 2003
£56,995
+72.7%over 6 years31 May 1996
£32,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4RF: £101,000 (2022–2017).
12 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Mar 2022
18 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Oct 2021
20 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Dec 2017
6 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Apr 2016
14 Garden Street Glasshoughton Castleford
Sold Jun 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.