Get started26 Beech Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 82 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 26 Beech Court lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in WF10 4NL: £102,500 (2021–2015).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
WF10 4EB
Lisheen Avenue Willow Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB