Get started21 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 55.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 52.3% above the 2005 sale of £75,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 21 Cannon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 55.6% per year over 5 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 55.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 21 Cannon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,385
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

8 July 2005Most recent
£75,500
+122.1%over 1 year29 April 2004
£34,000
+30.8%over 2 years13 July 2001
£26,000
-13.3%26 January 2001
£30,000
+322.5%over 11 months3 March 2000
£7,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4LZ: £87,250 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 4LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.