Get started25 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 23.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £94,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Cannon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 25 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 25 Cannon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£94,000
+51.6%over 14 years26 May 2010
£62,000
-17.3%over 5 years11 May 2005
£74,995
+200.0%over 3 years31 August 2001
£24,995
+150.0%over 1 year12 November 1999
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4LZ: £87,250 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 4LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.