Get started17 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 20.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £102,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Cannon Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
17 Cannon Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2022Most recent
£102,000
+18.6%over 1 year10 September 2020
£86,000
+14.7%over 6 years26 June 2014
£75,000
+15.4%over 9 years20 August 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4LZ: £87,250 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.