Get started13 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 89.8% above the 2013 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Cannon Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 9 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 13 Cannon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

11 March 2013Most recent
£59,000
-35.2%over 7 years28 October 2005
£91,000
+13.8%over 1 year4 June 2004
£80,000
+50.9%11 December 2003
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4LZ: £87,250 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 4LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.