Get started7 Cross Park Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 63.3% above the 2012 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Cross Park Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
7 Cross Park Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £1,179
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

23 July 2012Most recent
£90,000
-14.7%over 7 years19 October 2004
£105,495
+139.8%over 3 years12 October 2001
£44,000
+12.8%over 5 years22 March 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4JX: £110,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WF10 4DH
Queens Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.