Get started21 Ashton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,000 in December 2023.
Latest sale on 21 Ashton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 21 Ashton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Smawthorne Lane Smawthorne Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£148,000
-4.5%over 1 year1 August 2022
£155,000
+21.6%over 2 years13 December 2019
£127,500
+10.9%over 7 years7 December 2012
£115,000
+155.8%over 11 years16 August 2001
£44,950
+3.3%over 4 years6 September 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4EQ: £115,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.