Get started65 Beech Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 26.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £139,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 65 Beech Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3RJ: £300,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 3EF
Sheepwalk Lane Hillcrest Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB