Get started3 Brazil Street is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 2RP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 147.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Brazil Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 3 Brazil Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £1,017
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheldon Rd Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2021Most recent
£95,000
+43.9%over 7 years13 December 2013
£66,000
-31.9%over 7 years22 September 2006
£96,950
+130.8%over 3 years21 February 2003
£42,000
+75.0%over 6 years25 October 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2RP: £54,000 (2015–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF10 2QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.