Get started2 Brazil Street is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 2RP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 440.6% above the 1995 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 62.7% below the postcode norm.
2 Brazil Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
2 Brazil Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Brazil Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£330
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheldon Rd Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 1995Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2RP: £88,500 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB