Get started37 Borrowdale Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2006–2018, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 49.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,500 in November 2018.
37 Borrowdale Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2020
37 Borrowdale Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 12 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Borrowdale Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,190
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£97,500
+6.6%over 7 years7 January 2011
£91,500
-7.1%over 4 years28 July 2006
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2NU: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 2DS
Elmete Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oyster Park Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.