Get started9 Borrowdale Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 37.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 44 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Borrowdale Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2021Most recent
£120,000
+50.0%over 6 years2 January 2015
£80,000
+9.6%over 10 years23 July 2004
£72,995
+92.1%over 8 months11 November 2003
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2NU: £120,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 2DS
Elmete Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oyster Park Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.