Get started22 Goldcrest Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £186,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Goldcrest Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 22 Goldcrest Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£186,000
+24.0%over 11 years25 June 2010
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2GF: £260,000 (2025–2023).
17 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2025
3 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2025
6 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2025
21 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WF10 2BN
Robinson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.