Get started8 Goldcrest Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2023 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Goldcrest Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Goldcrest Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£185,000
+13.5%10 March 2023
£163,000
+19.0%over 5 years1 December 2017
£137,000
-8.7%over 9 years30 June 2008
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2GF: £270,000 (2025–2022).
17 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2025
3 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2025
6 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2025
21 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Aug 2024
19 Goldcrest Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WF10 2NU
Robinson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.