Get started25 Flockton Road is a mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 28.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 4 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 25 Flockton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,789
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2016Most recent
£136,000
-6.2%over 3 years16 November 2012
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2GB: £221,500 (2024–2022).
17 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold May 2024
15 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2023
7 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2023
23 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2022
24 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WF10 2LL
Vicars Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.