Get started15 Flockton Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in July 2023.
15 Flockton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 15 Flockton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2023Most recent
£255,000
+30.8%over 4 years25 October 2018
£195,000
+2.6%over 7 years21 April 2011
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2GB: £221,500 (2024–2022).
17 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold May 2024
7 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2023
23 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2022
24 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2022
8 Flockton Road Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WF10 2EU
Vicars Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.