Get started34 Church Street is an end-of-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 43.9% above the 2015 sale price.
34 Church Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2025
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Church Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 December 2015Most recent
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2FF: £200,000 (2025–2022).
28 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2025
14 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2023
18 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2023
4 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2023
24 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2022
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
Kiln Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB