Get started14 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Church Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Church Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 7 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 14 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£185,000
+2.8%over 11 months11 November 2022
£180,000
+14.6%over 1 year28 April 2021
£157,000
+12.1%over 4 years23 June 2016
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2FF: £200,000 (2025–2021).
28 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2025
18 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2023
4 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2023
24 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2022
12 Church Street Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2021
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
WF10 2NU
Kiln Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.