Get started16 Grange Park Close is a detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 264% above the 2000 sale of £74,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 58.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Grange Park Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Grange Park Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
16 Grange Park Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Grange Park Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£789
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2000Most recent
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2BJ: £169,995 (2024–2021).
28 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2024
1 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2023
4 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2023
20 Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2022
6b Grange Park Close Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF10 2HT
Westfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB