Get started3 Darby Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 28.9% above the 2010 sale price. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
3 Darby Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2020
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 2 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Darby Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£121,000
+0.8%over 1 year3 October 2008
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2AY: £185,000 (2024–2019).
4 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2024
31 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2022
7 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Dec 2021
15 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2020
35 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WF10 2AF
Station Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB