Get started7 Darby Way is a semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 15 EPCs).
7 Darby Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
7 Darby Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£162,000
+25.6%over 5 years25 November 2016
£128,950
+10.9%over 1 year13 February 2015
£116,250
-7.0%19 December 2014
£125,000
+4.2%over 6 years3 October 2008
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2AY: £187,000 (2024–2019).
4 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2024
31 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2022
15 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2020
35 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2019
8 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Station Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.