Get started27 Darby Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 218.9% above the 2007 sale of £44,835. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 57.6% below the postcode norm. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Darby Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2007).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,835
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Darby Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£787
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

15 December 2007Most recent
£44,835
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2AY: £185,000 (2024–2019).
4 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Feb 2024
31 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2022
7 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Dec 2021
15 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2020
35 Darby Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WF10 2RP
Station Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB