Get started18 Beeston Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 28.9% above the 2009 sale price.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Beeston Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2009Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2AG: £230,000 (2025–2023).
8 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2025
17 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Dec 2024
19 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2024
4 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2023
10 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF10 2HN
Robinson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB