Get started17 Beeston Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allerton Bywater, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Beeston Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 17 Beeston Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 December 2024Most recent
£230,000
13 December 2024
£230,000
+15.0%over 3 years30 September 2021
£200,000
+17.6%over 5 years10 June 2016
£170,000
-5.3%over 7 years27 March 2009
£179,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2AG: £230,000 (2025–2022).
8 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jul 2025
19 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Jun 2024
4 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2023
10 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Mar 2023
3 Beeston Way Allerton Bywater Castleford
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF10 2EU
Robinson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allerton Bywater Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.