Get started103 Wood View Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1PU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 80% above the 2015 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 103 Wood View Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£987
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

23 December 2015Most recent
£75,000
-11.8%4 December 2015
£85,000
-12.4%over 7 years4 April 2008
£97,000
+7.2%over 1 year21 April 2006
£90,500
+15.3%over 1 year2 June 2004
£78,500
+124.3%over 3 years21 December 2000
£35,000
-2.8%21 December 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1PU: £117,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Jin-Whin Hill Central Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.