Get started14 Brigantia View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1FG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 21.6% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £167,000.
14 Brigantia View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Brigantia View outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1FG: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 5 years
WF10 1BN
Closest school
0.8 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB