Get started5 Brigantia View is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 1FG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £330,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Brigantia View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£330,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1FG: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.8 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB