Get started15 Moore Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 45.6% above the 2017 sale price.
15 Moore Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 15 Moore Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,230
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

11 August 2017Most recent
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1FF: £219,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
WF10 1BN
Closest school
0.8 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB