Get started6 Moore Way is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Moore Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Moore Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 22 years.
6 Moore Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£235,000
+30.6%over 3 years27 November 2020
£180,000
-7.7%11 September 2020
£195,000
+8.0%over 3 years1 September 2017
£180,500
-16.0%over 15 years6 June 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1FF: £219,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
WF10 1FR
Closest school
0.8 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.