Get started5 Rectory Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 32.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £96,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Rectory Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 5 Rectory Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£96,000
+29.7%over 7 years31 July 2015
£74,000
-24.5%over 8 years4 May 2007
£98,000
+250.1%over 6 years13 October 2000
£27,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1EX: £75,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF10 1BN
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.