Get started9 St Marys Place is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 40.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £102,320. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£102,320
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 9 St Marys Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,293
Street avg £918
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2023Most recent
£102,320
-5.8%1 November 2023
£108,620
+44.8%over 19 years21 October 2004
£75,000
+129.4%over 5 years15 January 1999
£32,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1EU: £82,995 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.