Get started5 Aston Close is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Aston Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
5 Aston Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 5 Aston Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

7 October 2024Most recent
£185,000
+2.8%19 July 2024
£180,000
+38.5%over 6 years2 February 2018
£130,000
+1.2%over 3 years13 January 2015
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BN: £182,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
1.0 km
Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.