Get started2 Aston Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Aston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 2 Aston Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 4 years19 November 2020
£145,000
+7.4%over 1 year29 March 2019
£135,000
+3.8%over 4 years25 February 2015
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1BN: £182,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
WF10 1BN
Closest school
1.0 km
Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.