Get started31 Brambling Close is a 36-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £402,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£402,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Brambling Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,221
Street avg £5,052
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£402,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2HW: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WD23 2FZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Queens' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB