Get started14 Holmebury Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1SN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. At 147 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (116–147 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in April 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 sits 249.6% above the 1997 sale of £186,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 62.6% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
14 Holmebury Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Holmebury Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Holmebury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

22 April 1997Most recent
£186,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1SN: £605,000 (2025–2021).
3 Holmebury Close Hive Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Mar 2025
2 Holmebury Close Hive Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold May 2024
5 Holmebury Close Hive Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Sept 2023
12 Holmebury Close Hive Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Mar 2021
4 Holmebury Close Hive Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Jun 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
WD23 1EB
Hive Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hartsbourne Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB