Get started21 Hartsbourne Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since February 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 231 m² it sits well below the postcode median (348 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,662,000 is 40% above the 2014 sale price.
21 Hartsbourne Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2023
21 Hartsbourne Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 21 Hartsbourne Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,141
Street avg £4,725
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 343 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

30 January 2014Most recent
£1,187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1JP: £1,662,500 (2018–2014).
23 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold May 2018
5 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Apr 2017
13 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Mar 2017
9 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Jun 2016
3 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
WD23 1NZ
Windmill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsbourne Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB