Get started13 Hartsbourne Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 368 m² (around 3961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,164,000 is 30.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 368 m² the property is well over the postcode median (279 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
13 Hartsbourne Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 OAK.Reduce crown by 2 M and remove a 4 M dead section facing the golf course.
13 Hartsbourne Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 4 years.
£1,662,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Hartsbourne Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,518
Street avg £4,850
Floor Area
368 m²
Street avg 320 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2017Most recent
£1,662,500
+51.1%over 4 years26 March 2013
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1JP: £1,450,000 (2018–2014).
23 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold May 2018
5 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Apr 2017
9 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Jun 2016
3 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Oct 2014
21 Hartsbourne Avenue Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
WD23 1FQ
Windmill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsbourne Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.