Get started10 Howton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 93 m² this is the 35th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £394,000. At 93 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Price for 10 Howton Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 10 Howton Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£394,000
+3.7%over 5 years2 October 2019
£380,000
+10.1%over 4 years6 March 2015
£345,000
+167.4%over 15 years8 October 1999
£129,000
+53.6%over 3 years8 August 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1HX: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WD23 1AB
Closest school
0.3 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.