Get started155 Merry Hill Road is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 886 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 sits 53.1% above the 2010 sale of £392,500. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
155 Merry Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2020
155 Merry Hill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 155 Merry Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,769
Street avg £5,744
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

25 November 2010Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DF: £785,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WD23 1FN
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB