Get started145 Merry Hill Road is a detached house in Bushey (WD23 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
At 294 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,494,000 sits 155.4% above the 2018 sale of £585,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold June 2018 for £585,000.
145 Merry Hill Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 7 (material samples) of planning permission reference 18/2252/FUL
145 Merry Hill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
145 Merry Hill Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,990
Street avg £6,207
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing dwelling and garage and construction of a replacement detached, 5 bedroom house.
28 June 2018Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DF: £785,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB