Get started6 Primrose Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 29.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Primrose Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Primrose Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 6 Primrose Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,313
Street avg £4,577
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2019Most recent
£345,000
+51.3%over 9 years2 October 2009
£228,000
+83.9%over 9 years30 June 2000
£124,000
+74.6%over 1 year30 April 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BU: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.0 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.