Get started1 Primrose Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £349,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 1 Primrose Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,737
Street avg £4,509
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2020Most recent
£349,950
+55.5%over 7 years12 September 2012
£225,000
+10.8%over 8 years14 November 2003
£203,000
+24.5%over 1 year15 May 2002
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BU: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.0 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.