Get startedBushey House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. At 58 m² this is the 14th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in Bushey House, where floor areas span 49–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bushey House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for Bushey House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,431
Street avg £5,086
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£315,000
+5.0%over 9 years7 June 2013
£300,000
+50.0%over 7 years4 November 2005
£199,950
2 November 2004
£199,950
-2.5%over 4 years6 January 2000
£205,000
+36.7%over 3 years23 August 1996
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BJ: £300,000 (2024–2024).
Bushey House 16 Bushey Park High Street Bushey
Sold Dec 2024
Bushey House 1 Bushey Park High Street Bushey
Sold Nov 2024
Bushey House 12 Bushey Park High Street Bushey
Sold Oct 2024
Bushey House 9 Bushey Park High Street Bushey
Sold May 2024
Bushey House 6 Bushey Park High Street Bushey
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
WD23 1BB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grange Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.