Get started6 Grove House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 6 Grove House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
6 Grove House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,161
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2018Most recent
£320,000
+3.2%over 1 year7 October 2016
£310,000
+59.0%over 8 years20 December 2007
£195,000
+18.2%over 3 years28 September 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BB: £313,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WD23 1BB
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Grange Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.