Get started2 Larken Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. At 91 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 87–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £485,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 2 Larken Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Larken Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,330
Street avg £4,094
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Crowns PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

9 October 2023Most recent
£485,000
+79.6%over 15 years18 October 2007
£270,000
+25.6%over 5 years13 December 2001
£215,000
+86.1%over 2 years27 April 1999
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AY: £418,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.